Legislative Assembly of Alberta
 

HOMEVISITOR

| Previous | List | Next |

Exact Periods of Service

A. The Premier of the North-West Territories, 1897-1905

The Honourable Sir Frederick W.A.G. Haultain
October 7, 1897, to September 1, 1905

B. Premiers of Alberta, 1905-

(1) The Honourable Alexander C. Rutherford
September 2, 1905, to May 26, 1910

(2) The Honourable Arthur L. Sifton
May 26, 1910, to October 30, 1917

(3) The Honourable Charles Stewart
October 30, 1917, to August 13, 1921

(4) The Honourable Herbert Greenfield
August 13, 1921, to November 23, 1925

(5) The Honourable John E. Brownlee
November 23, 1925, to July 10, 1934

(6) The Honourable Richard G. Reid
July 10, 1934, to September 3, 1935

(7) The Honourable William Aberhart
September 3, 1935, to May 23, 1943

(8) The Honourable Ernest C. Manning
May 31, 1943*, to December 12, 1968

(9) The Honourable Harry E. Strom
December 12, 1968, to September 10, 1971

(10) The Honourable E. Peter Lougheed
September 10, 1971, to November 1, 1985

(11) The Honourable Donald R. Getty
November 1, 1985, to December 13, 1992

(12) The Honourable Ralph P. Klein
December 14, 1992, to December 14, 2006

(13) The Honourable Edward M. Stelmach
December 14, 2006 to October 7, 2011

(14) The Honourable Alison M. Redford
October 7, 2011 to March 23, 2014

(15) The Honourable David G. Hancock
March 23, 2014 to September 15, 2014

(16) The Honourable P.E. James Prentice
September 15, 2014 to present

_________

* The Honourable William Aberhart died unexpectedly on May 23, 1943. Seven days passed before his successor, The Honourable Ernest C. Manning, was chosen by the Social Credit Caucus to be the new Leader of the Alberta Social Credit Party and was appointed Premier by Lieutenant-Governor John C. Bowen.


Legislative Assembly of Alberta