HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Alexander C. Rutherford KC
Former Member 0001
Profile
Courtesy of Glenbow Archives na-1514-5
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1905-Nov-091913-Apr-162,716 Days
7 Years, 5 Months, 8 Days
Appointed to Executive Council 1905-Sep-02
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalSouth EdmontonDefeated3
1909-Mar-22General ElectionLiberalStrathconaElected2
1905-Nov-09General ElectionLiberalStrathconaElected1
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1905-Nov-091913-Apr-16Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1905-Sep-081910-May-26Executive CouncilMinister of Education
1905-Sep-081910-May-26Executive CouncilPresident of the Executive Council
1905-Sep-081910-May-26Executive CouncilProvincial Treasurer
1905-Sep-021910-May-26Executive CouncilPremier
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
24Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
24Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Library CommitteeMember
23Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
23Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
22Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
21Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
21Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
21Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
21Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
14Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
14Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
14Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
14Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
14Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
14Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
14Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
14Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
13Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
13Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
13Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
13Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
13Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
13Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
13Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
13Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
12Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
12Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
12Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
12Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
12Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
12Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
12Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
12Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
12Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
12Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
12Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
11Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
11Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
11Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
11Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
11Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
11Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
11Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
11Special Committee on InsuranceMember
11Special Committee on the Entertainment of His Royal Highness Prince Arthur of ConnaughtMember
11Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca