HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
John R. Boyle KC
Former Member 0021
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2688
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1905-Nov-091924-Aug-276,867 Days
18 Years, 9 Months, 19 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1921-Jul-18General ElectionLiberalEdmontonElected5
1921-Jul-18General ElectionLiberalSturgeonDefeated5
1917-Jun-07General ElectionLiberalSturgeonElected4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalSturgeonElected3
1912-May-27By-electionLiberalSturgeonElected2
1909-Mar-22General ElectionLiberalSturgeonElected2
1905-Nov-09General ElectionLiberalSturgeonElected1
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1905-Nov-091924-Aug-27Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1922-Feb-021924-Apr-12Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
1918-Aug-241921-Aug-12Executive CouncilAttorney General
1912-May-041918-Aug-25Executive CouncilMinister of Education
1906-Mar-211909-Feb-26Legislative AssemblyDeputy Speaker and Chair of Committees
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
54Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
54Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
54Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
54Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
54Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
53Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
53Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
53Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
53Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
53Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
52Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
51Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
51Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
51Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
51Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
51Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
44Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
44Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
44Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
44Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
44Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
44Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
44Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
44Special Committee to Consider and Report on the Subject of Proportional RepresentationMember
44Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
43Library CommitteeMember
43Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
43Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
43Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
43Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
43Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
43Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
43Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
43Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
42Library CommitteeMember
42Select Special Committee to Draft a Resolution Respecting the Late Sir Wilfred Laurier, Ex-Premier of the Dominion of Canada, Expressing the Condolence of the Legislative AssemblyMember
42Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
42Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
42Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
42Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
42Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
42Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
42Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
42Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
41Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
41Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
41Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
41Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
41Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
41Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
41Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
41Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
35Library CommitteeMember
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
35Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
35Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
35Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
35Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
34Library CommitteeMember
34Select Committee to Consider the Proposed New Rules, Submitted by the Clerk of the HouseMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
34Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
34Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
34Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
34Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Library CommitteeMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
33Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
33Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
33Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
33Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Library CommitteeMember
32Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
32Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
32Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
32Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
32Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
32Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
31House CommitteeMember
31Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
31Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
31Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
31Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
31Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
31Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
24Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
24Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
24Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
24Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
24Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
24Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Library CommitteeMember
23Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special House CommitteeMember
22Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
21Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
21Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
14Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
14Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
14Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsChair
14Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
14Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
13Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
13Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsChair
13Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
13Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
12Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
12Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsChair
12Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
12Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
12Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
11Select Committee on Control and Management of the LibraryMember
11Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
11Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
11Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
11Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
11Special Committee on Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceeding of the Legislature of AlbertaMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: March 15, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca