HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Charles Stewart PC
Former Member 0034
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2698
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1909-Mar-221921-Aug-124,527 Days
12 Years, 4 Months, 22 Days
Appointed to Executive Council 1917-Oct-13
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1921-Jul-18General ElectionLiberalSedgewickElected5
1917-Jun-07General ElectionLiberalSedgewickElected4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalSedgewickElected3
1912-May-27By-electionLiberalSedgewickElected2
1909-Mar-22General ElectionLiberalSedgewickElected2
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1909-Mar-221921-Aug-12Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1917-Oct-161921-Aug-12Executive CouncilMinister of Railways and Telephones
1917-Oct-131921-Aug-12Executive CouncilPresident of the Executive Council (Premier)
1913-Dec-021917-Oct-15Executive CouncilMinister of Public Works
1912-May-041913-Nov-27Executive CouncilMinister of Municipal Affairs
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
44Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
44Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
43Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
43Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
43Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
42Select Special Committee to Draft a Resolution Respecting the Late Sir Wilfred Laurier, Ex-Premier of the Dominion of Canada, Expressing the Condolence of the Legislative AssemblyMember
42Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
42Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
42Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
41Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
41Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
41Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
35Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
34Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
33Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
33Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
32Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
32Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
31Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
31Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
31Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
24Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
24Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
23Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
22Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
22Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
21Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
21Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca