HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
John M. Glendenning
Former Member 0036
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2687
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1909-Mar-221917-Jun-062,999 Days
8 Years, 2 Months, 16 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1921-Jul-18General ElectionLiberalNantonDefeated5
1917-Jun-07General ElectionLiberalNantonDefeated4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalNantonElected3
1909-Mar-22General ElectionLiberalNantonElected2
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1909-Mar-221917-Jun-06Liberal 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsChair
35Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsChair
34Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
33Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
32Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
32Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
32Special Committee to Investigate and Report on the Petition Presented under The Direct Legislation Act for a 'Prohibitory Liquor Act'Member
32Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
31Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
31Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
31Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
24Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
24Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
24Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
24Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
23Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
22Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
22Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
21Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
21Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
21Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca