HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
The Honourable Edward Michener
Former Member 0045
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2716
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1909-Mar-221918-Feb-193,257 Days
8 Years, 10 Months, 29 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1917-Jun-07General ElectionConservativeRed DeerElected4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionConservativeRed DeerElected3
1909-Mar-22General ElectionIndependent ConservativeRed DeerElected2
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1910-Nov-091918-Feb-19Conservative 
1909-Mar-221910-Nov-08Independent Conservative 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1910-Nov-101917-Apr-05Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
41Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
41Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Library CommitteeMember
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
34Library CommitteeMember
34Select Committee to Consider the Proposed New Rules, Submitted by the Clerk of the HouseMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
34Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
33Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
32Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
32Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
31Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
31Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
31Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
24Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
24Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
24Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
23Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
23Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Special House CommitteeMember
22Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
22Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
22Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
22Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
21Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
21Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
21Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
21Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca