HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
The Right Honourable Arthur L.W. Sifton PC, KC
Former Member 0055
Profile
Courtesy of Glenbow Archives na-1912-2
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1910-Jun-291917-Oct-122,663 Days
7 Years, 3 Months, 14 Days
Appointed to Executive Council 1910-May-26
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1917-Jun-07General ElectionLiberalVermilionElected4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalMacleodDefeated3
1913-Apr-17General ElectionLiberalVermilionElected3
1910-Jun-29By-electionLiberalVermilionElected2
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1910-Jun-291917-Oct-12Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1913-Mar-271913-Nov-27Executive CouncilProvincial Treasurer
1911-Dec-201917-Oct-15Executive CouncilMinister of Railways and Telephones
1910-Jun-011912-May-03Executive CouncilMinister of Public Works
1910-Jun-011912-May-03Executive CouncilProvincial Treasurer
1910-May-261917-Oct-12Executive CouncilPresident of the Executive Council (Premier)
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
32Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
31Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
31Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
24Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
24Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
24Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
23Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
23Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
23Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
22Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
22Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
22Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
22Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca