HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
John E. Brownlee KC
Former Member 0119
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2149
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1921-Dec-091935-Aug-215,004 Days
13 Years, 8 Months, 13 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1935-Aug-22General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPonokaDefeated8
1930-Jun-19General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPonokaElected7
1926-Jun-28General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPonokaElected6
1921-Dec-09By-electionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPonokaElected5
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1921-Dec-091935-Aug-21United Farmers of Alberta 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1926-Jul-291934-Jul-09Executive CouncilProvincial Secretary
1925-Nov-231934-Jul-10Executive CouncilPresident of the Executive Council (Premier)
1923-Nov-031925-Nov-22Executive CouncilProvincial Secretary
1921-Aug-131926-Jun-04Executive CouncilAttorney General
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
75Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
75Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
75Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
73Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
73Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
72Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
72Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
71Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
71Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
64Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
64Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
63Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
63Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
62Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
62Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
61Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
61Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
56Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
56Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
56Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
56Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
56Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
56Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
55Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
55Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
55Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
55Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
55Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
55Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
55Special Committee on Revision of the RulesMember
55Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
54Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
54Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
54Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
54Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
54Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
54Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
54Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
53Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
53Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
53Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
53Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
53Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
53Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
53Special Committee to Draft a Resolution on the Western Freight RatesMember
53Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
52Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
51Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
51Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
51Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
51Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
51Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
51Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
51Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: December 22, 2016

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca