HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Samuel A. G. B. Barnes
Former Member 0256
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2802
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1935-Aug-221940-Mar-201,673 Days
4 Years, 6 Months, 28 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1940-Mar-21General ElectionIndependent ProgressiveEdmontonDefeated9
1935-Aug-22General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmontonElected8
1930-Jun-19General ElectionLabourEdmontonDefeated7
1926-Jun-28General ElectionIndependentEdmontonDefeated6
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1940-Feb-081940-Mar-20Independent Progressive 
1935-Aug-221940-Feb-08Alberta Social Credit 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
89Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
89Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
89Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
88Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
87Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
86Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
85Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
85Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
85Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
85Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
84Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
84Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
84Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
84Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
83Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
83Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
83Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
83Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
83Special Committee to Hear Complaints Regarding Conditions of Relief Throughout the ProvinceMember
82Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
82Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
82Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
82Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
82Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
81Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
81Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
81Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: March 15, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca