HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
An Alberta provincial election has been called and with the dissolution of the 29th Legislature there are no Members of the Legislative Assembly until the results of the general election become official. Following the election, biographical information for returning and newly-elected Members will be posted as it becomes available. During the election period, constituency offices will remain open to serve the public.
Edward L. Gray
Former Member 0277
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A12910
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1937-Oct-071940-Mar-20896 Days
2 Years, 5 Months, 14 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1940-Mar-21General ElectionIndependent MovementBow Valley-EmpressDefeated9
1937-Oct-07By-electionLiberalEdmontonElected8
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1937-Oct-071940-Mar-20Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1939-Feb-091940-Feb-16Legislative AssemblyHouse Leader
1938-Feb-101938-Apr-08Legislative AssemblyHouse Leader
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
89Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
89Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
89Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
89Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
89Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
88Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
88Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
88Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
88Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
87Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
87Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
87Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
87Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
86Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
86Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
86Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: March 19, 2019

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca