HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
The Honourable J. Percy Page
Former Member 0298
Profile
Courtesy of Glenbow Archives na-3578-1
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1952-Aug-051959-Jun-172,508 Days
6 Years, 10 Months, 13 Days
 
1940-Mar-211948-Aug-163,071 Days
8 Years, 4 Months, 27 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1959-Jun-18General ElectionProgressive ConservativeJasper WestDefeated14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmontonElected13
1952-Aug-05General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmontonElected12
1948-Aug-17General ElectionIndependent Citizens' Association of AlbertaEdmontonDefeated11
1944-Aug-08General ElectionIndependent Citizens' Association of AlbertaEdmontonElected10
1940-Mar-21General ElectionIndependent MovementEdmontonElected9
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1952-Aug-051959-Jun-17Progressive Conservative 
1944-Aug-081948-Aug-16Independent Citizens' Association of Alberta 
1940-Mar-211944-Aug-07Independent Movement 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1953-Feb-191959-Apr-07Legislative AssemblyHouse Leader
1945-Feb-221948-Mar-31Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Special Committee to Review the Provisions of The Alberta Liquor Control ActMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
132Special Committee to Review the Provisions of The Alberta Liquor Control ActMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
131Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
123Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
123Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
123Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
123Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
122Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
122Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
122Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
122Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
121Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
121Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
121Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
105Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
105Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
104Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
104Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
103Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
103Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Special Committee to Consider Amendments to the Alberta Election ActMember
103Special Committee to Investigate the Question of the Granting of Assistance Towards Cost of Secondary Education of the Children of Deceased and Disabled Ex-Service MenMember
102Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
102Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
102Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
102Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
102Special Committee to Consider Amendments to the Alberta Election ActMember
101Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
101Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
101Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
101Special Committee to Consider Amendments to the Alberta Election ActMember
94Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
94Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
94Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
93Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
93Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
93Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
92Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
92Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
92Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
91Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
91Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
91Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca