HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Aylmer J. E. Liesemer
Former Member 0323
Profile
Courtesy of Glenbow Archives na-2864-2076[per]
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1944-Aug-081952-Aug-042,919 Days
7 Years, 11 Months, 28 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1959-Jun-18General ElectionCooperative Commonwealth FederationCalgary NorthDefeated14
1952-Aug-05General ElectionCooperative Commonwealth FederationCalgaryDefeated12
1948-Aug-17General ElectionCooperative Commonwealth FederationCalgaryElected11
1944-Aug-08General ElectionCooperative Commonwealth FederationCalgaryElected10
1935-Aug-22General ElectionLabourCalgaryDefeated8
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1944-Aug-081952-Aug-04Cooperative Commonwealth Federation 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
115Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
115Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
115Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
115Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
115Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
114Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
114Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
114Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
114Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Workmen's Compensation and The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
113Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
113Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
113Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
113Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
113Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
112Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
112Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
112Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
112Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
112Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
111Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
111Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
111Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
105Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of the Workmen's Compensation ActMember
104Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
104Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of the Workmen's Compensation ActMember
103Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
103Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Special Committee to Investigate the Question of the Granting of Assistance Towards Cost of Secondary Education of the Children of Deceased and Disabled Ex-Service MenMember
102Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
102Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
102Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
101Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca