HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Frederick C. Colborne
Former Member 0326
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA2321
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1944-Aug-081971-Aug-299,883 Days
27 Years, 0 Months, 22 Days
Served on Executive Council until 1971-Sep-09
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgary-CurrieDefeated17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgary CentreElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgary CentreElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgary CentreElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgaryElected13
1952-Aug-05General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgaryElected12
1948-Aug-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCalgaryElected11
1944-Aug-08General ElectionSoldiers Vote - Province at LargeProvince at Large/Armed ForcesElected10
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1948-Aug-171971-Aug-29Alberta Social Credit 
1944-Aug-081948-Aug-16Soldiers Vote - Province at Large 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1969-May-271971-Sep-09Executive CouncilMinister of Municipal Affairs
1968-Dec-181971-Feb-10Legislative AssemblyGovernment House Leader
1962-Nov-301969-May-26Executive CouncilMinister of Public Works
1955-Aug-021962-Nov-29Executive CouncilMinister Without Portfolio
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
164Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
163Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Special Committee on Redistribution ProcedureChair
162Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
161Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee on Redistribution ProcedureChair
161Special Committee to Review the Rules of the AssemblyMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Special Committee for the Purpose of Recommending Amendments to Schedule 1 of the Legislative Assembly Act Which Will Adjust Constituency BoundariesMember
152Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
151Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
145Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
145Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
144Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee on RedistributionChair
144Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
143Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
142Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee on RedistributionChair
142Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
141Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee on RedistributionChair
141Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
135Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
135Special Committee to Recommend Amendments to Schedule 'I' of the Legislative Assembly ActChair
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
134Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
133Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
132Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
131Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
123Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
123Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingChair
123Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
122Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingChair
122Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
121Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingChair
121Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
115Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
115Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
115Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
115Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
115Special Committee to Consider a Clarification of the Rules of the Assembly on the Procedure to be Followed in the Presentation and Discussion of AmendmentsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
114Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
114Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
114Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Workmen's Compensation and The Workmen's Compensation ActChair
113Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
113Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
113Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
113Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
112Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
112Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
112Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
112Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
111Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
111Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
105Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
105Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
104Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
104Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Special Committee to Obtain Information Regarding the Question of Hutterites and The Land Sales Prohibition ActMember
103Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
103Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
103Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Special Committee to Investigate the Question of the Granting of Assistance Towards Cost of Secondary Education of the Children of Deceased and Disabled Ex-Service MenMember
102Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
102Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
102Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
102Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
101Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
101Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca