HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
The Honourable J. Harper Prowse
Former Member 0327
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta RP252
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1944-Aug-081959-Jun-175,427 Days
14 Years, 10 Months, 10 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1955-Jun-29General ElectionLiberalEdmontonElected13
1952-Aug-05General ElectionLiberalEdmontonElected12
1948-Aug-17General ElectionLiberalEdmontonElected11
1944-Aug-08General ElectionSoldiers Vote - Province at LargeProvince at Large/Armed ForcesElected10
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1948-Aug-171959-Jun-17Liberal 
1944-Aug-081948-Aug-16Soldiers Vote - Province at Large 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1952-Feb-211958-Apr-14Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
132Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
131Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
123Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
123Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
123Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
123Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
122Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
122Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
122Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
121Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
121Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
121Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
115Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
115Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
115Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
115Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
115Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
115Special Committee to Consider a Clarification of the Rules of the Assembly on the Procedure to be Followed in the Presentation and Discussion of AmendmentsMember
115Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
114Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
114Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
114Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
114Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
114Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Workmen's Compensation and The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
114Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
113Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
113Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
113Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
113Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
113Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
113Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
112Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
112Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
112Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
112Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
112Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
111Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
111Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
111Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
111Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
111Special Committee to Consider Schedule 'I' of the Legislative Assembly Act of the ProvinceMember
111Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
105Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
105Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
104Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
104Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
103Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
102Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
102Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca