HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Raymond Reierson
Former Member 0349
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA1048.1
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1952-Aug-051971-Aug-296,964 Days
19 Years, 0 Months, 25 Days
Served on Executive Council until 1971-Sep-09
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulDefeated17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulElected13
1952-Aug-05General ElectionAlberta Social CreditSt. PaulElected12
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1952-Aug-051971-Aug-29Alberta Social Credit 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1968-Dec-121971-Sep-09Executive CouncilMinister of Telephones
1967-Jun-291968-Dec-11Executive CouncilMinister of Education
1959-Sep-221967-Jul-12Executive CouncilMinister of Telephones
1959-Sep-011971-Sep-09Executive CouncilMinister of Labour
1955-Aug-021959-Aug-31Executive CouncilMinister of Industries and Labour
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
164Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
163Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
163Special Legislative Committee on Invasion of PrivacyMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
162Special Legislative Committee on Invasion of PrivacyMember
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
155Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
154Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
152Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Arrange the 1965 Area Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary AssociationMember
152Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
152Special Committee to Revise Rules 74 to 104 of the Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly of AlbertaMember
151Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
123Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
123Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
123Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
122Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
122Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
122Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
121Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca