HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Edgar H. Gerhart
Former Member 0353
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA1062.1
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1952-Aug-051971-Aug-296,964 Days
19 Years, 0 Months, 25 Days
Served on Executive Council until 1971-Sep-09
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmonton-CalderDefeated17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmonton North-WestElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmonton North-WestElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmonton North-WestElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmontonElected13
1952-Aug-05General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmontonElected12
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1952-Aug-051971-Aug-29Alberta Social Credit 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1971-Feb-111971-Apr-27Legislative AssemblyGovernment House Leader
1968-Dec-121969-May-26Executive CouncilMinister of Municipal Affairs
1968-May-131971-Sep-09Executive CouncilAttorney General
1967-Jun-291968-Jul-15Executive CouncilMinister of Municipal Affairs
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
164Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
161Special Committee to Review the Election ActMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingChair
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Special Committee to Make a Recommendation to the Assembly for the Position of OmbudsmanMember
155Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Special Committee for the Purpose of Recommending Amendments to Schedule 1 of the Legislative Assembly Act Which Will Adjust Constituency BoundariesChair
153Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
152Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Revise Rules 74 to 104 of the Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly of AlbertaMember
151Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee on RedistributionMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee on RedistributionMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee on RedistributionMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Recommend Amendments to Schedule 'I' of the Legislative Assembly ActMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
133Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
132Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
132Special Committee to Review the Provisions of The Alberta Liquor Control ActChair
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
123Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
123Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
123Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
123Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
122Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
122Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
122Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
122Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
121Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
121Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca