HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Harry E. Strom
Former Member 0360
Profile
Courtesy of Legislative Assembly of Alberta
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1955-Jun-291975-Mar-257,210 Days
19 Years, 8 Months, 26 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCypressElected17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCypressElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCypressElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCypressElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionAlberta Social CreditCypressElected13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1955-Jun-291975-Mar-25Alberta Social Credit 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1971-Aug-301972-Nov-22Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
1968-Dec-121971-Sep-10Executive CouncilPresident of the Executive Council (Premier)
1968-Jul-161968-Dec-11Executive CouncilMinister of Municipal Affairs
1962-Oct-151968-Jul-15Executive CouncilMinister of Agriculture
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
174Select Standing Committee on Private BillsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
173Select Standing Committee on Private BillsMember
173Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
172Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
171Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
171Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee on RedistributionMember
144Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee on RedistributionMember
142Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee on RedistributionMember
141Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsChair
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Special Committee to Review the Provisions of The Alberta Liquor Control ActMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Special Committee to Review the Provisions of The Alberta Liquor Control ActMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca