HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Michael Maccagno
Former Member 0372
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA 1045.1
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1955-Jun-291968-May-274,717 Days
12 Years, 10 Months, 29 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1967-May-23General ElectionLiberalLac La BicheElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionLiberalLac La BicheElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionLiberalLac La BicheElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionLiberalLac La BicheElected13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1955-Jun-291968-May-27Liberal 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1964-Feb-131967-Apr-11Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
161Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
155Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Special Committee to Enquire Into the Problem of Centralization and Consolidation of SchoolsMember
155Special Committee to Make a Recommendation to the Assembly for the Position of OmbudsmanMember
155Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
154Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
154Special Committee to Enquire Into the Problem of Centralization and Consolidation of SchoolsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
153Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Special Committee for the Purpose of Recommending Amendments to Schedule 1 of the Legislative Assembly Act Which Will Adjust Constituency BoundariesMember
153Special Committee to Enquire Into the Problem of Centralization and Consolidation of SchoolsMember
153Special Committee to Examine into Such Matters Relating to Automobile InsuranceMember
153Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations in the Subject of Problems Confronting Commercial Fisheries in AlbertaMember
153Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
152Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
152Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Arrange the 1965 Area Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary AssociationMember
152Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations in the Subject of Problems Confronting Commercial Fisheries in AlbertaMember
152Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Collective Bargaining between School Trustees and Teachers including the provisions of The School Act, The Alberta Labour Act and The Teaching Profession ActMember
152Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
152Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
151Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
151Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Collective Bargaining between School Trustees and Teachers including the provisions of The School Act, The Alberta Labour Act and The Teaching Profession ActMember
151Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
151Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
145Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
145Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
144Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee on RedistributionMember
144Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
143Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
142Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee on RedistributionMember
142Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
142Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
141Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee on RedistributionMember
141Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
141Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca