HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Galen C. Norris
Former Member 0378
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA1604.19
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1956-Nov-151971-Aug-295,401 Days
14 Years, 9 Months, 15 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1972-Feb-14By-electionAlberta Social CreditStettlerDefeated17
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditStettlerDefeated17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditStettlerElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditStettlerElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditStettlerElected14
1956-Nov-15By-electionAlberta Social CreditStettlerElected13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1956-Nov-151971-Aug-29Alberta Social Credit 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
164Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsChair
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Special Committee to Conduct a Review of Legislation Pertaining to the Regulation of Professions and OccupationsChair
163Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsChair
163Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Special Committee to Conduct a Review of Legislation Pertaining to the Regulation of Professions and OccupationsChair
163Special Legislative Committee on Automobile InsuranceMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Special Legislative Committee on Automobile InsuranceMember
161Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
155Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
154Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
153Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
152Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
152Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
151Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsChair
151Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
151Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
145Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
145Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
144Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
143Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
142Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
141Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
135Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
134Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
134Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsChair
133Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca