HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Nicholas A. Melnyk
Former Member 0381
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA1604.7
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1959-Jun-181971-Aug-294,456 Days
12 Years, 2 Months, 12 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditWillingdon-Two HillsElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditWillingdon-Two HillsElected15
1959-Jun-18General ElectionAlberta Social CreditWillingdonElected14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionAlberta Social CreditWillingdonDefeated13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1959-Jun-181971-Aug-29Alberta Social Credit 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
164Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
155Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
152Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Collective Bargaining between School Trustees and Teachers including the provisions of The School Act, The Alberta Labour Act and The Teaching Profession ActMember
151Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Inquire Into and Make Recommendations on the Subject of Collective Bargaining between School Trustees and Teachers including the provisions of The School Act, The Alberta Labour Act and The Teaching Profession ActMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca