HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Robert C. Clark
Former Member 0403
Profile
Courtesy of Legislative Assembly of Alberta
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1960-Nov-301981-Nov-307,671 Days
21 Years, 0 Months, 1 Day
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1979-Mar-14General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOlds-DidsburyElected19
1975-Mar-26General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOlds-DidsburyElected18
1971-Aug-30General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOlds-DidsburyElected17
1967-May-23General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOlds-DidsburyElected16
1963-Jun-17General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOlds-DidsburyElected15
1960-Nov-30By-electionAlberta Social CreditDidsburyElected14
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1960-Nov-301981-Nov-30Alberta Social Credit 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1973-Sep-151980-Nov-28Legislative AssemblyHouse Leader
1973-Sep-151980-Nov-28Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
1968-Dec-121971-Sep-09Executive CouncilMinister of Education
1966-Jul-041970-May-18Executive CouncilMinister of Youth
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
193Select Committee on Surface RightsMember
193Select Special Committee on the ConstitutionMember
193Select Standing Committee on Legislative OfficesMember
193Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
193Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
193Select Standing Committee on the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund ActMember
192Select Committee on Surface RightsMember
192Select Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
192Select Special Committee on the ConstitutionMember
192Select Standing Committee on Legislative OfficesMember
192Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
192Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
192Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
192Select Standing Committee on the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund ActMember
192Select Standing Committee on the Offices of the Auditor General and OmbudsmanMember
191Select Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
191Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
191Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
191Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
191Select Standing Committee on the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund ActMember
191Select Standing Committee on the Offices of the Auditor General and OmbudsmanMember
184Select Committee to Review Legislation on the Ombudsman ActMember
184Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
184Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
184Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
184Select Standing Committee on the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund ActMember
183Select Committee to Review Legislation on the Ombudsman ActMember
183Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
183Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
183Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
183Select Standing Committee on the Alberta Heritage Savings Trust Fund ActMember
182Select Committee to Review Legislation on the Ombudsman ActMember
182Select Standing Committee on Law and RegulationsMember
182Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
182Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
181Select Committee to Review Legislation on the Ombudsman ActMember
181Select Standing Committee on Law and RegulationsMember
181Select Standing Committee on Private BillsMember
181Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
181Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
181Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
174Special Select Committee on Members' ServicesMember
173Select Committee on RegulationsMember
173Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
173Special Select Committee on Members' ServicesMember
172Select Committee on RegulationsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
172Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
172Special Select Committee on Members' ServicesMember
171Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
171Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
171Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
171Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
161Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
155Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
155Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
154Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
154Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
153Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
153Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
152Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
152Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
151Select Standing Committee on Municipal Law and Law AmendmentsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
151Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
151Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca