HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Louis D. Hyndman OC, QC
Former Member 0436
Profile
Courtesy of Legislative Assembly of Alberta
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1967-May-231986-May-076,925 Days
18 Years, 11 Months, 15 Days
Served on Executive Council until 1986-May-25
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1982-Nov-02General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmonton-GlenoraElected20
1979-Mar-14General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmonton-GlenoraElected19
1975-Mar-26General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmonton-GlenoraElected18
1971-Aug-30General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmonton-GlenoraElected17
1967-May-23General ElectionProgressive ConservativeEdmonton WestElected16
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1967-May-231986-May-07Progressive Conservative 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1979-Mar-231986-May-25Executive CouncilProvincial Treasurer
1975-Apr-031979-Mar-22Executive CouncilMinister of Federal and Intergovernmental Affairs
1971-Sep-101975-Apr-02Executive CouncilMinister of Education
1971-Sep-101979-Mar-22Legislative AssemblyGovernment House Leader
1968-Feb-151971-Apr-27Legislative AssemblyWhip
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
203Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
202Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
201Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
194Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
193Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
193Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
192Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
192Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
191Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
191Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
184Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
184Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
183Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
183Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
182Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
182Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
181Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
181Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Law and RegulationsMember
174Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
174Select Standing Committee on Public AffairsMember
173Select Standing Committee on Law and RegulationsMember
173Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and PrintingMember
173Special Committee to Make a Recommendation to the Assembly for the Position of OmbudsmanChair
173Special Committee to Review the Standing Orders and Forms of Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly of AlbertaMember
172Select Committee on the Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceeding of the Legislative Assembly of AlbertaMember
172Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
172Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
172Special Committee to Make a Recommendation to the Assembly for the Position of OmbudsmanChair
171Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
171Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
171Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
164Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
164Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
163Select Standing Committee on Law, Law Amendments and RegulationsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
163Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
163Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
162Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
162Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
162Special Committee on Redistribution ProcedureMember
162Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
162Special Legislative Committee on Automobile Insurance, Safe Highway Design, Driver Licensing, Education and Control and Related MattersMember
161Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
161Select Standing Committee on Public Affairs, Agriculture and EducationMember
161Special Committee on Redistribution ProcedureMember
161Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
161Special Committee to Review the Rules of the AssemblyMember
161Special Legislative Committee on Automobile Insurance, Safe Highway Design, Driver Licensing, Education and Control and Related MattersMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca