HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
George Hoadley
Former Member 0044
Profile
Courtesy of Glenbow Archives pa-83-214
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1909-Mar-221935-Aug-219,649 Days
26 Years, 4 Months, 31 Days
Served on Executive Council until 1935-Sep-02
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1935-Aug-22General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaOkotoks-High RiverDefeated8
1930-Jun-19General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaOkotoks-High RiverElected7
1926-Jun-28General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaOkotoksElected6
1921-Jul-18General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaOkotoksElected5
1921-Dec-09By-electionUnited Farmers of AlbertaOkotoksElected5
1917-Jun-07General ElectionConservativeOkotoksElected4
1913-Apr-17General ElectionConservativeOkotoksElected3
1909-Mar-22General ElectionConservativeOkotoksElected2
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1921-Jul-181935-Aug-21United Farmers of Alberta 
1921-Feb-161921-Jul-17Opposition Left 
1909-Mar-221921-Feb-16Conservative 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1934-Oct-181935-Sep-02Executive CouncilMinister of Trade and Industry
1934-Jul-101935-Sep-02Executive CouncilMinister of Railways and Telephones
1934-Jun-021934-Jul-09Executive CouncilMinister of Railways and Telephones
1925-Nov-231926-Jun-04Executive CouncilProvincial Secretary
1923-Nov-031935-Sep-02Executive CouncilMinister of Public Health
1921-Aug-131934-Jun-01Executive CouncilMinister of Agriculture
1918-Feb-071919-Apr-17Legislative AssemblyLeader of the Official Opposition
1911-Nov-301917-Apr-05Legislative AssemblyWhip
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
75Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
75Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
75Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
74Legislative Commission on State Medicine and Health InsuranceMember
74Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
74Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
74Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
74Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
73Legislative Commission on State Medicine and Health InsuranceChair
73Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
73Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
73Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
73Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
73Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
72Legislative Commission on State Medicine and Health InsuranceChair
72Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
72Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
72Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
72Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
72Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
71Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
71Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
71Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
71Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
71Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
64Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
64Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
64Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
64Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
64Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
63Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
63Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
63Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
63Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
63Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
62Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
62Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
62Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
62Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
62Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
62Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
61Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
61Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
61Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
61Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
61Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
61Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
56Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
56Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
56Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
56Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
56Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
56Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
56Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
55Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
55Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
55Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
55Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
55Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
55Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
55Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
54Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
54Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
54Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
54Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
54Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
54Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
54Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
53Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
53Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
53Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
53Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
53Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
53Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
53Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
52Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
51Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
51Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
51Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
51Select Standing Committee on PrintingMember
51Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
51Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
51Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
44Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
44Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
44Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
44Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
44Special Committee to Consider and Report on the Subject of Proportional RepresentationMember
44Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
43Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
43Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
43Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
43Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
43Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
42Select Special Committee to Draft a Resolution Respecting the Late Sir Wilfred Laurier, Ex-Premier of the Dominion of Canada, Expressing the Condolence of the Legislative AssemblyMember
42Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
42Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
42Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
42Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
42Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
41Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
41Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
41Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
41Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
41Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
35Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
35Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
35Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
35Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
35Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
35Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
34Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
34Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
34Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
34Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
34Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
33Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
33Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
33Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
33Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
33Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
32Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
32Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
32Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
32Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
31House CommitteeMember
31Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
31Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
31Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
31Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
24House and Restaurant CommitteeMember
24Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
24Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
24Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
24Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
23Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
23Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
23Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
23Special Committee on the Medical Profession ActMember
23Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
22Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
22Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
22Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
22Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
22Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
22Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
21Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
21Select Standing Committee on Miscellaneous and Private BillsMember
21Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
21Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
21Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
21Select Standing Committee on Standing OrdersMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca