HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Oran L. 'Tony' McPherson
Former Member 0125
Profile
Courtesy of Legislative Assembly of Alberta
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1921-Jul-181935-Aug-215,148 Days
14 Years, 1 Month, 4 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1935-Aug-22General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaLittle BowDefeated8
1930-Jun-19General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaLittle BowElected7
1926-Jun-28General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaLittle BowElected6
1921-Jul-18General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaLittle BowElected5
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1921-Jul-181935-Aug-21United Farmers of Alberta 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1926-Dec-311934-Jul-09Executive CouncilMinister of Public Works
1922-Feb-021926-May-25Legislative AssemblySpeaker
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
75Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
75Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
75Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
74Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
74Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
74Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
73Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
73Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
73Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
73Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
73Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
72Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
72Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
72Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
72Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
72Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
71Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
71Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
71Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
71Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
71Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
64Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
64Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
64Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
64Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
64Special Committee to Consider Schedule 'A' of the Legislative Assembly Act of the ProvinceMember
64Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
63Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
63Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
63Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
63Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
63Special Committee to Consider Schedule 'A' of the Legislative Assembly Act of the ProvinceMember
63Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
62Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
62Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
62Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
62Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
62Special Committee on Revision of the RulesMember
62Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
61Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
61Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
61Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
61Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
61Special Committee on Revision of the RulesMember
61Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
56Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
56Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
55Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
55Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
54Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
54Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
53Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
53Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
51Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
51Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca