HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
George MacLachlan
Former Member 0151
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A3630
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1940-Mar-211944-Aug-071,601 Days
4 Years, 4 Months, 18 Days
 
1921-Jul-181935-Aug-215,148 Days
14 Years, 1 Month, 4 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1944-Aug-08General ElectionIndependent Citizens' Association of AlbertaPembinaDefeated10
1940-Mar-21General ElectionIndependent MovementPembinaElected9
1935-Aug-22General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPembinaDefeated8
1930-Jun-19General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPembinaElected7
1926-Jun-28General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPembinaElected6
1921-Jul-18General ElectionUnited Farmers of AlbertaPembinaElected5
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1940-Mar-211944-Aug-07Independent Movement 
1921-Jul-181935-Aug-21United Farmers of Alberta 
Start DateEnd DateService TypePosition
1941-Feb-201944-Mar-24Legislative AssemblyWhip
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
94Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
94Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
93Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
93Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
92Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
92Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
91Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
91Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
75Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
75Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
75Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
75Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
74Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
74Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
74Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
74Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
74Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
73Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
73Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
73Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
73Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
73Special Committee on Re-distributionChair
73Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
72Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
72Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
72Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
72Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
72Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
71Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
71Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
71Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
71Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
71Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
71Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
64Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
64Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
64Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
64Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
64Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
63Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
63Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
63Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
63Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
63Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
62Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
62Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
62Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
62Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
62Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
62Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
61Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
61Select Standing Committee on Legal BillsMember
61Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
61Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
61Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
61Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
56Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
56Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
56Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
56Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
56Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesChair
55Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
55Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
55Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
55Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
55Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
54Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
54Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
54Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
54Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
54Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
53Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
53Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
53Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
53Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
53Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
53Special Committee to Recommend Alternative Questions To Electors Respecting the Regulation of the Sale of LiquorMember
52Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
51Select Standing Committee on Agriculture and ColonizationMember
51Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawChair
51Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
51Select Standing Committee on RailwaysMember
51Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca