HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Herbert J. Ash
Former Member 0270
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2804
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1935-Aug-221940-Mar-201,673 Days
4 Years, 6 Months, 28 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1940-Mar-21General ElectionIndependent Social CreditOldsDefeated9
1935-Aug-22General ElectionAlberta Social CreditOldsElected8
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1935-Aug-221940-Mar-20Alberta Social Credit 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
89Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
89Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
89Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
89Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
88Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
88Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
88Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
87Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
87Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsChair
87Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
87Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
86Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
86Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsChair
86Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
86Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
85Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationChair
85Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
85Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
85Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
84Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationChair
84Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
84Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
84Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
83Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationChair
83Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
83Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
83Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
82Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
82Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
82Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
81Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: August 18, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca