HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Norman B. James
Former Member 0271
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta A2807
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1935-Aug-221948-Aug-164,744 Days
12 Years, 11 Months, 26 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1944-Aug-08General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmontonElected10
1940-Mar-21General ElectionAlberta Social CreditEdmontonElected9
1935-Aug-22General ElectionAlberta Social CreditAcadiaElected8
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1935-Aug-221948-Aug-16Alberta Social Credit 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
105Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
105Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
105Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
105Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
105Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
104Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
104Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
104Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
104Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
104Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
103Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
103Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
103Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
103Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
103Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
102Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
102Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
102Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
102Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
102Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
101Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
101Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
101Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
101Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
101Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
94Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
94Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
94Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
94Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
94Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
93Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
93Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
93Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
93Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
93Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
92Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
92Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
92Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
92Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
92Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
91Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
91Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
91Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
91Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
91Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
89Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
89Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
89Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
88Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
88Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
87Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
87Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
86Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
86Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
85Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
85Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
85Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
85Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
85Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
84Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
84Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
84Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
84Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
84Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
83Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
83Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
83Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
83Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
83Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
82Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
82Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
82Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
82Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
82Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
81Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
81Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
81Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
81Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca