HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Abe W. Miller KC
Former Member 0362
Profile
Courtesy of City of Edmonton Archives EA-10-2934-4
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1955-Jun-291959-Jun-171,450 Days
3 Years, 11 Months, 20 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1959-Jun-18General ElectionLiberalJasper WestDefeated14
1955-Jun-29General ElectionLiberalEdmontonElected13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1955-Jun-291959-Jun-17Liberal 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
135Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
135Special Committee to Recommend Amendments to Schedule 'I' of the Legislative Assembly ActMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
134Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
133Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
133Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
133Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
133Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
132Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
132Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
132Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
132Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
131Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
131Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
131Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
131Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
131Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca