HOME  >  ELECTED MEMBERS  >  MEMBER PROFILES
Ernest S. Watkins QC
Former Member 0379
Profile
Courtesy of Provincial Archives of Alberta PA1604.24
MLA Profile
Start DateEnd DateTotal Days 
1957-Oct-021963-Jun-162,084 Days
5 Years, 8 Months, 15 Days
 
Election DateElection TypePartyConstituencyResultLegislature
1959-Jun-18General ElectionProgressive ConservativeCalgary GlenmoreElected14
1957-Oct-02By-electionProgressive ConservativeCalgaryElected13
Start DateEnd DateParty 
1957-Oct-021963-Jun-16Progressive Conservative 
No entries
LegislatureSessionCommittee NamePosition
145Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
145Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
145Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
145Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
145Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
145Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
144Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
144Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
144Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
144Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
144Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
144Special Committee on RedistributionMember
144Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
143Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
143Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
143Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
143Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
143Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
142Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
142Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
142Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
142Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
142Special Committee on RedistributionMember
142Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
142Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
141Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
141Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
141Select Standing Committee on Private Bills, Standing Orders, and PrintingMember
141Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Public AccountsMember
141Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
141Special Committee on RedistributionMember
141Special Committee to Prepare and Report Lists of Members to Compose the Select Standing CommitteesMember
141Special Committee to Receive Representations and Recommendations as to the Operations of The Workmen's Compensation ActMember
135Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
135Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
135Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
135Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
135Special Committee to Recommend Amendments to Schedule 'I' of the Legislative Assembly ActMember
134Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Colonization, Immigration, and EducationMember
134Select Standing Committee on Law AmendmentsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Municipal LawMember
134Select Standing Committee on Privileges and ElectionsMember
134Select Standing Committee on Railways, Telephones, and IrrigationMember
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information above. To report errors or omissions contact library.requests@assembly.ab.ca.
Last Updated: November 1, 2017

Legislative Assembly of Alberta
For technical questions or comments concerning this website contact webmaster@assembly.ab.ca