Members

Members of the Legislative Assembly represent people from each of Alberta’s 87 constituencies or electoral districts for the term of a Legislature.

The last provincial election was held on April 16, 2019.

Find Your MLA

  Last Name First Name Constituency
J. Allen 'Boomer' Adair Adair J. Allen 'Boomer' Peace River
Gerard J. Amerongen Amerongen Gerard J. Edmonton-Meadowlark
John V. Anderson Anderson John V. Lethbridge-East
Frank P. Appleby Appleby Frank P. Athabasca
John G. Ashton Ashton John G. Edmonton-Ottewell
Winston O. Backus Backus Winston O. Grande Prairie
Dennis M. Barton Barton Dennis M. Lesser Slave Lake
John S. Batiuk Batiuk John S. Vegreville
Edward P. Benoit Benoit Edward P. Highwood
Damase D. 'Dan' Bouvier Bouvier Damase D. 'Dan' Lac La Biche-McMurray
Walter A. Buck Buck Walter A. Clover Bar
Leighton E. Buckwell Buckwell Leighton E. Macleod
Thomas W. Chambers Chambers Thomas W. Edmonton-Calder
Catherine Chichak Chichak Catherine Edmonton-Norwood
Robert C. Clark Clark Robert C. Olds-Didsbury
John W. 'Jack' Cookson Cookson John W. 'Jack' Lacombe
Ashley H. Cooper Cooper Ashley H. Vermilion-Viking
Clarence Copithorne Copithorne Clarence Banff
Neil S. Crawford Crawford Neil S. Edmonton-Parkallen
Bill W. Diachuk Diachuk Bill W. Edmonton-Beverly
William D. Dickie Dickie William D. Calgary-Glenmore
Arthur J. Dixon Dixon Arthur J. Calgary-Millican
Clifford L. Doan Doan Clifford L. Innisfail
Robert W. Dowling Dowling Robert W. Edson
Charles D. Drain Drain Charles D. Pincher Creek-Crowsnest
Roy A. Farran Farran Roy A. Calgary-North Hill
Allison I. 'Mick' Fluker Fluker Allison I. 'Mick' St. Paul
James L. Foster Foster James L. Red Deer
C. Keith French French C. Keith Hanna-Oyen
Donald R. Getty Getty Donald R. Edmonton-Whitemud
Ronald D. Ghitter Ghitter Ronald D. Calgary-Buffalo
Richard D. Gruenwald Gruenwald Richard D. Lethbridge-West
Donald A. Hansen Hansen Donald A. Bonnyville
Graham L. Harle Harle Graham L. Stettler
James D. Henderson Henderson James D. Wetaskiwin-Leduc
Edgar W. 'Ted' Hinman Hinman Edgar W. 'Ted' Cardston
George Ho Lem Ho Lem George Calgary-McCall
Albert E. 'Bert' Hohol Hohol Albert E. 'Bert' Edmonton-Belmont
Hugh M. Horner Horner Hugh M. Barrhead
W. Helen Hunley Hunley W. Helen Rocky Mountain House
Louis D. Hyndman Hyndman Louis D. Edmonton-Glenora
W. Ernest Jamison Jamison W. Ernest St. Albert
David T. King King David T. Edmonton-Highlands
Julian G.J. Koziak Koziak Julian G.J. Edmonton-Strathcona
Calvin E. Lee Lee Calvin E. Calgary-McKnight
C. Mervin Leitch Leitch C. Mervin Calgary-Egmont
E. Peter Lougheed Lougheed E. Peter Calgary-West
Albert W. Ludwig Ludwig Albert W. Calgary-Mountain View
Frederick T. Mandeville Mandeville Frederick T. Bow Valley
Stewart 'Stu' A. McCrae McCrae Stewart 'Stu' A. Calgary-Foothills
Donald J. McCrimmon McCrimmon Donald J. Ponoka
Douglas Miller Miller Douglas Taber-Warner
James E. 'Bud' Miller Miller James E. 'Bud' Lloydminster
Gordon T. W. Miniely Miniely Gordon T. W. Edmonton-Centre
Marvin E. Moore Moore Marvin E. Smoky River
W. Grant Notley Notley W. Grant Spirit River-Fairview
Kenneth R.H. Paproski Paproski Kenneth R.H. Edmonton-Kingsway
Frederick H. Peacock Peacock Frederick H. Calgary-Currie
William F. Purdy Purdy William F. Stony Plain
Jack G. Robertson Robertson Jack G. Stettler
David J. Russell Russell David J. Calgary-Elbow
Henry A. Ruste Ruste Henry A. Wainwright
Horst A. L. Schmid Schmid Horst A. L. Edmonton-Avonmore
Ralph A. Sorenson Sorenson Ralph A. Sedgewick-Coronation
Raymond A. Speaker Speaker Raymond A. Little Bow
Harry E. Strom Strom Harry E. Cypress
Gordon E. Stromberg Stromberg Gordon E. Camrose
Gordon E. Taylor Taylor Gordon E. Drumheller
George Topolnisky Topolnisky George Redwater-Andrew
Peter Trynchy Trynchy Peter Whitecourt
Allan A. Warrack Warrack Allan A. Three Hills
Leonard F. Werry Werry Leonard F. Calgary-Foothills
Roy G. Wilson Wilson Roy G. Calgary-Bow
William R. Wyse Wyse William R. Medicine Hat-Redcliff
Leslie G. Young Young Leslie G. Edmonton-Jasper Place
William J. Yurko Yurko William J. Edmonton-Gold Bar
Rudolph 'Rusty' Zander Zander Rudolph 'Rusty' Drayton Valley
Member
Edmonton-Meadowlark
Lethbridge-East
Edmonton-Ottewell
Grande Prairie
Lesser Slave Lake
Vegreville
Lac La Biche-McMurray
Clover Bar
Edmonton-Calder
Edmonton-Norwood
Olds-Didsbury
Vermilion-Viking
Edmonton-Parkallen
Edmonton-Beverly
Calgary-Glenmore
Calgary-Millican
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest
Calgary-North Hill
Hanna-Oyen
Edmonton-Whitemud
Calgary-Buffalo
Lethbridge-West
Wetaskiwin-Leduc
Calgary-McCall
Edmonton-Belmont
Rocky Mountain House
Edmonton-Glenora
Edmonton-Highlands
Edmonton-Strathcona
Calgary-McKnight
Calgary-Egmont
Calgary-West
Calgary-Mountain View
Calgary-Foothills
Taber-Warner
Edmonton-Centre
Smoky River
Spirit River-Fairview
Edmonton-Kingsway
Calgary-Currie
Stony Plain
Calgary-Elbow
Wainwright
Edmonton-Avonmore
Sedgewick-Coronation
Redwater-Andrew
Whitecourt
Three Hills
Calgary-Foothills
Calgary-Bow
Medicine Hat-Redcliff
Edmonton-Jasper Place
Edmonton-Gold Bar
2021-05-19 5:09 PM

Member Contact list (CSV)

Download

Watch the Assembly

Live and archived streams of House and Committee proceedings.

Watch the Legislative Assembly of Alberta and its committees in action, live or at your convenience.