Members

Members of the Legislative Assembly represent people from each of Alberta’s 87 constituencies or electoral districts for the term of a Legislature.

The last provincial election was held on April 16, 2019.

Find Your MLA

  Last Name First Name Constituency
Muriel R. Abdurahman Abdurahman Muriel R. Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan
Jack W. Ady Ady Jack W. Cardston-Chief Mountain
Moe Amery Amery Moe Calgary-East
Mary Anne Balsillie Balsillie Mary Anne Redwater
Andrew G. Beniuk Beniuk Andrew G. Edmonton-Norwood
Leonard Bracko Bracko Leonard St. Albert
R. Roy Brassard Brassard R. Roy Olds-Didsbury
Frank Bruseker Bruseker Frank Calgary-North West
M. Jocelyn Burgener Burgener M. Jocelyn Calgary-Currie
Pearl Calahasen Calahasen Pearl Lesser Slave Lake
Melvin P. J. 'Mike' Cardinal Cardinal Melvin P. J. 'Mike' Athabasca-Wabasca
Debby Carlson Carlson Debby Edmonton-Ellerslie
Sine Chadi Chadi Sine Edmonton-Roper
M. Glen Clegg Clegg M. Glen Dunvegan
Bruce Collingwood Collingwood Bruce Sherwood Park
David C. Coutts Coutts David C. Pincher Creek-Macleod
Danny Dalla-Longa Dalla-Longa Danny Calgary-West
Stockwell B. Day Day Stockwell B. Red Deer-North
Laurence G. Decore Decore Laurence G. Edmonton-Glengarry
R. Gary Dickson Dickson R. Gary Calgary-Buffalo
James F. Dinning Dinning James F. Calgary-Lougheed
Victor P. Doerksen Doerksen Victor P. Red Deer-South
Clint E. Dunford Dunford Clint E. Lethbridge-West
Brian J. Evans Evans Brian J. Banff-Cochrane
Robert A. 'Butch' Fischer Fischer Robert A. 'Butch' Wainwright
Heather Forsyth Forsyth Heather Calgary-Fish Creek
Gary Friedel Friedel Gary Peace River
Yvonne Fritz Fritz Yvonne Calgary-Cross
Adam W. Germain Germain Adam W. Fort McMurray
Judith D. Gordon Gordon Judith D. Lacombe-Stettler
Carol L. Haley Haley Carol L. Three Hills-Airdrie
Alice Hanson Hanson Alice Edmonton-Highlands-Beverly
Jonathan 'Jon' N. Havelock Havelock Jonathan 'Jon' N. Calgary-Shaw
Michael Henry Henry Michael Edmonton-Centre
J.A. Denis Herard Herard J.A. Denis Calgary-Egmont
Elizabeth J. 'Bettie' Hewes Hewes Elizabeth J. 'Bettie' Edmonton-Gold Bar
Ronald Hierath Hierath Ronald Taber-Warner
Mark E. Hlady Hlady Mark E. Calgary-Mountain View
Wayne Jacques Jacques Wayne Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Halvar C. Jonson Jonson Halvar C. Ponoka-Rimbey
Terry F. Kirkland Kirkland Terry F. Leduc
Ralph P. Klein Klein Ralph P. Calgary-Elbow
Kenneth R. Kowalski Kowalski Kenneth R. Barrhead-Westlock
Bonnie M. S. Laing Laing Bonnie M. S. Calgary-Bow
Paul A. J. Langevin Langevin Paul A. J. Lac La Biche-St. Paul
Karen Leibovici Leibovici Karen Edmonton-Meadowlark
Tyrone 'Ty' O. Lund Lund Tyrone 'Ty' O. Rocky Mountain House
Richard C. Magnus Magnus Richard C. Calgary-North Hill
Gary G. Mar Mar Gary G. Calgary-Nose Creek
Donald L. Massey Massey Donald L. Edmonton-Mill Woods
Shirley A. M. McClellan McClellan Shirley A. M. Chinook
Barry G. McFarland McFarland Barry G. Little Bow
Dianne F. Mirosh Mirosh Dianne F. Calgary-Glenmore
D. Grant Mitchell Mitchell D. Grant Edmonton-McClung
Patricia L. Nelson Nelson Patricia L. Calgary-Foothills
Kenneth J. Nicol Nicol Kenneth J. Lethbridge-East
Lyle K. Oberg Oberg Lyle K. Bow Valley
Walter J. Paszkowski Paszkowski Walter J. Grande Prairie-Smoky
Michael B. Percy Percy Michael B. Edmonton-Whitemud
Hung K. Pham Pham Hung K. Calgary-Montrose
Robert W. Renner Renner Robert W. Medicine Hat
Kenneth L. Rostad Rostad Kenneth L. Wetaskiwin-Camrose
Howard Sapers Sapers Howard Edmonton-Glenora
Stanley S. Schumacher Schumacher Stanley S. Drumheller
Peter Sekulic Sekulic Peter Edmonton-Manning
Gary N. Severtson Severtson Gary N. Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Shiraz Shariff Shariff Shiraz Calgary-McCall
Murray D. Smith Smith Murray D. Calgary-Varsity
Colleen M. Soetaert Soetaert Colleen M. Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert
Harinder 'Harry' Sohal Sohal Harinder 'Harry' Calgary-McCall
Edward M. Stelmach Stelmach Edward M. Vegreville-Viking
Donald A. Tannas Tannas Donald A. Highwood
Lorne J. Taylor Taylor Lorne J. Cypress-Medicine Hat
Nicholas W. Taylor Taylor Nicholas W. Redwater
Thomas G. Thurber Thurber Thomas G. Drayton Valley-Calmar
Peter Trynchy Trynchy Peter Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
Duco Van Binsbergen Van Binsbergen Duco West Yellowhead
Leo H. Vasseur Vasseur Leo H. Bonnyville
Stephen 'Steve' C. West West Stephen 'Steve' C. Vermilion-Lloydminster
Lance D. White White Lance D. Edmonton-Mayfield
Percy D. Wickman Wickman Percy D. Edmonton-Rutherford
Stanley Woloshyn Woloshyn Stanley Stony Plain
Julius E. Yankowsky Yankowsky Julius E. Edmonton-Beverly-Belmont
Alfred R. Zariwny Zariwny Alfred R. Edmonton-Strathcona
Gene Zwozdesky Zwozdesky Gene Edmonton-Avonmore
Member
Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan
Cardston-Chief Mountain
Calgary-East
Edmonton-Norwood
St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury
Calgary-North West
Calgary-Currie
Lesser Slave Lake
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Roper
Sherwood Park
Pincher Creek-Macleod
Calgary-West
Red Deer-North
Edmonton-Glengarry
Calgary-Buffalo
Calgary-Lougheed
Red Deer-South
Lethbridge-West
Banff-Cochrane
Calgary-Fish Creek
Peace River
Calgary-Cross
Fort McMurray
Lacombe-Stettler
Three Hills-Airdrie
Edmonton-Highlands-Beverly
Edmonton-Centre
Calgary-Egmont
Taber-Warner
Calgary-Mountain View
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Ponoka-Rimbey
Calgary-Elbow
Barrhead-Westlock
Lac La Biche-St. Paul
Edmonton-Meadowlark
Rocky Mountain House
Calgary-North Hill
Calgary-Nose Creek
Edmonton-Mill Woods
Calgary-Glenmore
Edmonton-McClung
Calgary-Foothills
Lethbridge-East
Bow Valley
Grande Prairie-Smoky
Edmonton-Whitemud
Calgary-Montrose
Medicine Hat
Wetaskiwin-Camrose
Edmonton-Glenora
Edmonton-Manning
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Calgary-McCall
Calgary-Varsity
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert
Vegreville-Viking
Cypress-Medicine Hat
Drayton Valley-Calmar
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
West Yellowhead
Bonnyville
Vermilion-Lloydminster
Edmonton-Mayfield
Edmonton-Rutherford
Stony Plain
Edmonton-Beverly-Belmont
Edmonton-Strathcona
Edmonton-Avonmore
2020-10-24 1:06 AM

Member Contact list (CSV)

Download

Watch the Assembly

Live and archived streams of House and Committee proceedings.

Watch the Legislative Assembly of Alberta and its committees in action, live or at your convenience.