Members

Members of the Legislative Assembly represent people from each of Alberta’s 87 constituencies or electoral districts for the term of a Legislature.

The last provincial election was held on April 16, 2019.

Find Your MLA

  Last Name First Name Constituency
Moe Amery Amery Moe Calgary-East
Pamela T. Barrett Barrett Pamela T. Edmonton-Highlands
Laurie Blakeman Blakeman Laurie Edmonton-Centre
Bill Bonner Bonner Bill Edmonton-Glengarry
Guy C. Boutilier Boutilier Guy C. Fort McMurray
David M. Broda Broda David M. Redwater
M. Jocelyn Burgener Burgener M. Jocelyn Calgary-Currie
Pearl Calahasen Calahasen Pearl Lesser Slave Lake
Wayne Cao Cao Wayne Calgary-Fort
Melvin P. J. 'Mike' Cardinal Cardinal Melvin P. J. 'Mike' Athabasca-Wabasca
Debby Carlson Carlson Debby Edmonton-Ellerslie
M. Glen Clegg Clegg M. Glen Dunvegan
David C. Coutts Coutts David C. Livingstone-Macleod
Stockwell B. Day Day Stockwell B. Red Deer-North
R. Gary Dickson Dickson R. Gary Calgary-Buffalo
Victor P. Doerksen Doerksen Victor P. Red Deer-South
Denis A. J. Ducharme Ducharme Denis A. J. Bonnyville-Cold Lake
Clint E. Dunford Dunford Clint E. Lethbridge-West
Iris S. Evans Evans Iris S. Sherwood Park
Robert A. 'Butch' Fischer Fischer Robert A. 'Butch' Wainwright
Heather Forsyth Forsyth Heather Calgary-Fish Creek
Gary Friedel Friedel Gary Peace River
Yvonne Fritz Fritz Yvonne Calgary-Cross
Edward A. Gibbons Gibbons Edward A. Edmonton-Manning
Judith D. Gordon Gordon Judith D. Lacombe-Stettler
Marlene L. Graham Graham Marlene L. Calgary-Lougheed
Carol L. Haley Haley Carol L. Airdrie-Rocky View
Dave Hancock Hancock Dave Edmonton-Whitemud
Jonathan 'Jon' N. Havelock Havelock Jonathan 'Jon' N. Calgary-Shaw
J.A. Denis Herard Herard J.A. Denis Calgary-Egmont
Ronald Hierath Hierath Ronald Cardston-Taber-Warner
Mark E. Hlady Hlady Mark E. Calgary-Mountain View
Mary Anne Jablonski Jablonski Mary Anne Red Deer-North
Wayne Jacques Jacques Wayne Grande Prairie-Wapiti
LeRoy D. Johnson Johnson LeRoy D. Wetaskiwin-Camrose
Halvar C. Jonson Jonson Halvar C. Ponoka-Rimbey
Albert L. Klapstein Klapstein Albert L. Leduc
Ralph P. Klein Klein Ralph P. Calgary-Elbow
Kenneth R. Kowalski Kowalski Kenneth R. Barrhead-Westlock
Karen P. Kryczka Kryczka Karen P. Calgary-West
Bonnie M. S. Laing Laing Bonnie M. S. Calgary-Bow
Paul A. J. Langevin Langevin Paul A. J. Lac La Biche-St. Paul
Karen Leibovici Leibovici Karen Edmonton-Meadowlark
Robert G. Lougheed Lougheed Robert G. Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan
Tyrone 'Ty' O. Lund Lund Tyrone 'Ty' O. Rocky Mountain House
Nancy J. MacBeth MacBeth Nancy J. Edmonton-McClung
Hugh F. MacDonald MacDonald Hugh F. Edmonton-Gold Bar
Richard C. Magnus Magnus Richard C. Calgary-North Hill
Gary G. Mar Mar Gary G. Calgary-Nose Creek
Richard A. Marz Marz Richard A. Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Brian Mason Mason Brian Edmonton-Highlands
Donald L. Massey Massey Donald L. Edmonton-Mill Woods
Shirley A. M. McClellan McClellan Shirley A. M. Drumheller-Chinook
Barry G. McFarland McFarland Barry G. Little Bow
Gregory K. Melchin Melchin Gregory K. Calgary-North West
D. Grant Mitchell Mitchell D. Grant Edmonton-McClung
Patricia L. Nelson Nelson Patricia L. Calgary-Foothills
Kenneth J. Nicol Nicol Kenneth J. Lethbridge-East
Lyle K. Oberg Oberg Lyle K. Strathmore-Brooks
Susan K. Olsen Olsen Susan K. Edmonton-Norwood
Mary O'Neill O'Neill Mary St. Albert
Rajinder 'Raj' S. Pannu Pannu Rajinder 'Raj' S. Edmonton-Strathcona
Walter J. Paszkowski Paszkowski Walter J. Grande Prairie-Smoky
Pamela C. Paul Paul Pamela C. Edmonton-Castle Downs
Hung K. Pham Pham Hung K. Calgary-Montrose
Robert W. Renner Renner Robert W. Medicine Hat
Howard Sapers Sapers Howard Edmonton-Glenora
Gary N. Severtson Severtson Gary N. Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Shiraz Shariff Shariff Shiraz Calgary-McCall
Linda Sloan Sloan Linda Edmonton-Riverview
Murray D. Smith Smith Murray D. Calgary-Varsity
Colleen M. Soetaert Soetaert Colleen M. Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert
Edward M. Stelmach Stelmach Edward M. Vegreville-Viking
Ronald G. Stevens Stevens Ronald G. Calgary-Glenmore
Ivan Strang Strang Ivan West Yellowhead
Donald A. Tannas Tannas Donald A. Highwood
Janis R. Tarchuk Tarchuk Janis R. Banff-Cochrane
Lorne J. Taylor Taylor Lorne J. Cypress-Medicine Hat
Thomas G. Thurber Thurber Thomas G. Drayton Valley-Calmar
Peter Trynchy Trynchy Peter Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
Stephen 'Steve' C. West West Stephen 'Steve' C. Vermilion-Lloydminster
Lance D. White White Lance D. Edmonton-Calder
Percy D. Wickman Wickman Percy D. Edmonton-Rutherford
Stanley Woloshyn Woloshyn Stanley Stony Plain
Julius E. Yankowsky Yankowsky Julius E. Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Gene Zwozdesky Zwozdesky Gene Edmonton-Mill Creek
Member
Calgary-East
Edmonton-Highlands
Edmonton-Centre
Edmonton-Glengarry
Fort McMurray
Calgary-Currie
Lesser Slave Lake
Calgary-Fort
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Livingstone-Macleod
Red Deer-North
Calgary-Buffalo
Red Deer-South
Bonnyville-Cold Lake
Lethbridge-West
Sherwood Park
Calgary-Fish Creek
Peace River
Calgary-Cross
Edmonton-Manning
Lacombe-Stettler
Calgary-Lougheed
Airdrie-Rocky View
Edmonton-Whitemud
Calgary-Egmont
Cardston-Taber-Warner
Calgary-Mountain View
Red Deer-North
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Wetaskiwin-Camrose
Ponoka-Rimbey
Calgary-Elbow
Barrhead-Westlock
Calgary-West
Lac La Biche-St. Paul
Edmonton-Meadowlark
Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan
Rocky Mountain House
Edmonton-McClung
Edmonton-Gold Bar
Calgary-North Hill
Calgary-Nose Creek
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Edmonton-Highlands
Edmonton-Mill Woods
Drumheller-Chinook
Calgary-North West
Edmonton-McClung
Calgary-Foothills
Lethbridge-East
Strathmore-Brooks
Edmonton-Norwood
St. Albert
Edmonton-Strathcona
Grande Prairie-Smoky
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Calgary-Montrose
Medicine Hat
Edmonton-Glenora
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Calgary-McCall
Edmonton-Riverview
Calgary-Varsity
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert
Vegreville-Viking
Calgary-Glenmore
West Yellowhead
Banff-Cochrane
Cypress-Medicine Hat
Drayton Valley-Calmar
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
Vermilion-Lloydminster
Edmonton-Calder
Edmonton-Rutherford
Stony Plain
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Edmonton-Mill Creek
9/13/2020 7:32 PM

Member Contact list (CSV)

Download

Watch the Assembly

Live and archived streams of House and Committee proceedings.

Watch the Legislative Assembly of Alberta and its committees in action, live or at your convenience.