Members

Members of the Legislative Assembly represent people from each of Alberta’s 87 constituencies or electoral districts for the term of a Legislature.

Albertans expect and deserve the highest standard of public service from their elected representatives. Steadfast in their duty, MLAs spend their time in office working hard to warrant and maintain that trust and confidence. MLAs advocate for their constituents on provincial issues.

The last provincial election was held on May 29, 2023.

Find Your MLA

  Name Caucus Constituency
Nagwan Al-Guneid Al-Guneid, Ms Nagwan NDP Calgary-Glenmore
Mickey Amery Amery, KC, Honourable Mickey UC Calgary-Cross
Brooks Arcand-Paul Arcand-Paul, Member Brooks NDP Edmonton-West Henday
Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk Armstrong-Homeniuk, Honourable Jackie UC Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Diana Batten Batten, Member Diana NDP Calgary-Acadia
Andrew Boitchenko Boitchenko, Mr. Andrew UC Drayton Valley-Devon
Parmeet Boparai Boparai, Member Parmeet Singh NDP Calgary-Falconridge
Eric Bouchard Bouchard, Mr. Eric UC Calgary-Lougheed
Gurinder Brar Brar, Member Gurinder NDP Calgary-North East
Jodi Calahoo Stonehouse Calahoo Stonehouse, Member Jodi NDP Edmonton-Rutherford
Joe Ceci Ceci, Honourable Joe NDP Calgary-Buffalo
Amanda Chapman Chapman, Ms Amanda NDP Calgary-Beddington
Nathan Cooper Cooper, Honourable Nathan UC Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Scott Cyr Cyr, Mr. Scott UC Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul
Lorne Dach Dach, Mr. Lorne NDP Edmonton-McClung
Chantelle de Jonge de Jonge, Ms Chantelle UC Chestermere-Strathmore
Jasvir Deol Deol, Mr. Jasvir NDP Edmonton-Meadows
Devin Dreeshen Dreeshen, Honourable Devin UC Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Nolan Dyck Dyck, Mr. Nolan UC Grande Prairie
David Eggen Eggen, Honourable David NDP Edmonton-North West
Court Ellingson Ellingson, Mr. Court NDP Calgary-Foothills
Mike Ellis Ellis, Honourable Mike UC Calgary-West
Sarah Elmeligi Elmeligi, Member Sarah NDP Banff-Kananaskis
Janet Eremenko Eremenko, Member Janet NDP Calgary-Currie
Tanya Fir Fir, Honourable Tanya UC Calgary-Peigan
Kathleen Ganley Ganley, Honourable Kathleen NDP Calgary-Mountain View
Shane Getson Getson, Mr. Shane UC Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland
Nate Glubish Glubish, Honourable Nate UC Strathcona-Sherwood Park
Nicole Goehring Goehring, Ms. Nicole NDP Edmonton-Castle Downs
Christina Gray Gray, Honourable Christina NDP Edmonton-Mill Woods
Pete Guthrie Guthrie, Honourable Pete UC Airdrie-Cochrane
Sharif Haji Haji, Mr. Sharif NDP Edmonton-Decore
Julia Hayter Hayter, Ms Julia NDP Calgary-Edgemont
Sarah Hoffman Hoffman, Honourable Sarah NDP Edmonton-Glenora
Nate Horner Horner, Honourable Nate UC Drumheller-Stettler
Rhiannon Hoyle Hoyle, Member Rhiannon NDP Edmonton-South
Grant Hunter Hunter, Honourable Grant UC Taber-Warner
Nathan Ip Ip, Mr. Nathan NDP Edmonton-South West
Janis Irwin Irwin, Member Janis NDP Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Brian Jean Jean, KC, Honourable Brian UC Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Jennifer Johnson Johnson, Mrs. Jennifer IND Lacombe-Ponoka
Matt Jones Jones, Honourable Matt UC Calgary-South East
Kyle Kasawski Kasawski, Mr. Kyle NDP Sherwood Park
Samir Kayande Kayande, Member Samir NDP Calgary-Elbow
Adriana LaGrange LaGrange, Honourable Adriana UC Red Deer-North
Todd Loewen Loewen, Honourable Todd UC Central Peace-Notley
Martin Long Long, Mr. Martin UC West Yellowhead
Jackie Lovely Lovely, Ms. Jackie UC Camrose
Rod Loyola Loyola, Member Rod NDP Edmonton-Ellerslie
Brandon Lunty Lunty, Mr. Brandon UC Leduc-Beaumont
Myles McDougall McDougall, Mr. Myles UC Calgary-Fish Creek
Ric McIver McIver, Honourable Ric UC Calgary-Hays
Luanne Metz Metz, Dr. Luanne NDP Calgary-Varsity
Dale Nally Nally, Honourable Dale UC Morinville-St. Albert
Nathan Neudorf Neudorf, Honourable Nathan UC Lethbridge-East
Demetrios Nicolaides Nicolaides, Honourable Demetrios UC Calgary-Bow
Jason Nixon Nixon, Honourable Jason UC Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Rachel Notley Notley, Honourable Rachel NDP Edmonton-Strathcona
Rakhi Pancholi Pancholi, Ms. Rakhi NDP Edmonton-Whitemud
Chelsae Petrovic Petrovic, Mrs. Chelsae UC Livingstone-Macleod
Shannon Phillips Phillips, ECA, The Honourable Shannon   zFormer Member
Angela Pitt Pitt, Ms Angela UC Airdrie-East
Marie Renaud Renaud, Ms. Marie NDP St. Albert
Garth Rowswell Rowswell, Mr. Garth UC Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright
Irfan Sabir Sabir, Honourable Irfan NDP Calgary-Bhullar-McCall
Rajan Sawhney Sawhney, Honourable Rajan UC Calgary-North West
Marlin Schmidt Schmidt, Honourable Marlin NDP Edmonton-Gold Bar
Joseph Schow Schow, Honourable Joseph UC Cardston-Siksika
Rebecca Schulz Schulz, Honourable Rebecca UC Calgary-Shaw
David Shepherd Shepherd, Mr. David NDP Edmonton-City Centre
R.J. Sigurdson Sigurdson, Honourable R.J. UC Highwood
Lori Sigurdson Sigurdson, Honourable Lori NDP Edmonton-Riverview
Scott Sinclair Sinclair, Mr. Scott UC Lesser Slave Lake
Peter Singh Singh, Mr. Peter UC Calgary-East
Danielle Smith Smith, Honourable Premier Danielle UC Brooks-Medicine Hat
Jason Stephan Stephan, Mr. Jason UC Red Deer-South
Heather Sweet Sweet, Ms. Heather NDP Edmonton-Manning
Lizette Tejada Tejada, Member Lizette NDP Calgary-Klein
Searle Turton Turton, Honourable Searle UC Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
Glenn van Dijken van Dijken, Mr. Glenn UC Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock
Ron Wiebe Wiebe, Mr. Ron UC Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Dan Williams Williams, Honourable Dan UC Peace River
Rick Wilson Wilson, Honourable Rick UC Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Justin Wright Wright, Mr. Justin UC Cypress-Medicine Hat
Peggy Wright Wright, Ms Peggy NDP Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Tany Yao Yao, Mr. Tany UC Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Muhammad Yaseen Yaseen, Honourable Muhammad UC Calgary-North
Member
Calgary-Glenmore
Edmonton-West Henday
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Calgary-Acadia
Drayton Valley-Devon
Calgary-Falconridge
Calgary-Lougheed
Calgary-North East
Edmonton-Rutherford
Calgary-Buffalo
Calgary-Beddington
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul
Edmonton-McClung
Chestermere-Strathmore
Edmonton-Meadows
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Grande Prairie
Edmonton-North West
Calgary-Foothills
Calgary-West
Banff-Kananaskis
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-Peigan
Calgary-Mountain View
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland
Strathcona-Sherwood Park
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-Mill Woods
Airdrie-Cochrane
Edmonton-Decore
Calgary-Edgemont
Edmonton-Glenora
Drumheller-Stettler
Edmonton-South
Taber-Warner
Edmonton-South West
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Lacombe-Ponoka
Calgary-South East
Sherwood Park
Calgary-Elbow
Central Peace-Notley
West Yellowhead
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Leduc-Beaumont
Calgary-Fish Creek
Calgary-Hays
Calgary-Varsity
Morinville-St. Albert
Lethbridge-East
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Edmonton-Strathcona
Edmonton-Whitemud
Livingstone-Macleod
Airdrie-East
St. Albert
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall
Calgary-North West
Edmonton-Gold Bar
Cardston-Siksika
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Riverview
Lesser Slave Lake
Calgary-East
Brooks-Medicine Hat
Red Deer-South
Edmonton-Manning
Calgary-Klein
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Cypress-Medicine Hat
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
7/14/2024 1:22 PM

Learn about the role of an MLA

The 87 elected Members of the Legislative Assembly serve all Albertans; the representative in a given constituency is best positioned to advocate on behalf of each of their constituents.
The role of an MLA

Member Contact list (CSV)

Download

Watch the Assembly

Live and archived streams of Assembly and committee proceedings.

Watch the Legislative Assembly of Alberta and its committees in action, live or at your convenience.

Audio-Video Terms of Use